Performances

2020

  • Melbourne Spoken Word Festival, Closing Night Streamathon, 9 August
  • Melbourne Spoken Word Festival, Solid Air First Birthday Party, 8 August
  • Assembly for the Future, The Last Disabled Oracle, 6 August
  • Red Dirt Poetry Festival, House of Healing, Poetry First Aid, digital exhibition, 31 July – 31 December
  • Red Dirt Poetry Festival, Red Dirt x Yellow Peril, online interview series 31 July – 2 August
  • Red Dirt Poetry Festival, Around the World in 20 Days, 30 July
  • Assembly for the Future, Beyond Whiteness, 9 July
  • 26th Heidelberg Literature Days, livestreamed event, 24-28 June
  • Feminist Climate Justice Poetry Night, Bridge Darebin Community Hall, 12 March
  • The Relationship is the Project, Neighbourhood for APAM, 28 February
  • The Relationship is the Project, LGBTIQA+ readings, Hares and Hyenas, 27 February
  • The Relationship is the Project, launch, Abbotsford Convent, 3 February
  • Homophonic! for Midsumma, La Mama Courthouse, 31 January – 1 February

2019

  • Word in Hand, Red Rattler Theatre, Marrickville, 3 December
  • On Voice and Power, Melbourne Writers Festival, 8 September
  • Live and Loud Literary Showcase, Melbourne Writers Festival, 7 September
  • Storytelling Live, Melbourne Writers Festival, 31 August
  • Anger and Justice, Melbourne Writers Festival, 31 August
  • You Don’t Sound Asian, Queensland Poetry Festival, 25 August
  • Launch of Solid Air Anthology, Queensland Poetry Festival, 24 August
  • Return Flight (exhibition), Blender Studio, 9 – 25 August
  • Thin Red Line, Red Betty Bar, 8 August
  • Melbourne Spoken Word Festival, Opening Night, Toff in Town, 12 July
  • Sporting Poets, Compass Pizza, 16 June
  • Melbourne Visiting Poets, with Mindy Gill, Bella Li, Melody Paloma, Eleanor Jackson and Charlotte Guest, The Moat, Melbourne, 29 April
  • The P Word Sessions, Motley Bauhaus, North Fitzroy, 7 April
  • Fair Play Symposium, Diversity Arts Australia, Wheeler Centre, 26 & 27 February
  • Creative Accounting, Melbourne Spoken Word, Howler, Brunswick, 17 February
  • Rapid Fire, Midsumma Festival, Hares and Hyenas, Fitzroy, 29 January

2018

  • Poets’ Corner, Blue Bay Cafe and Bar, McCrae, 25 November
  • Live Journal Winter, Slow Canoe, Sundry, Fitzroy, 10 August
  • A Place in My Soul, with the Hourglass Ensemble, world premier of Richard Grantham’s new work, a setting of poems by Eleanor Jackson, Finally After All This. Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House, 28 July
  • Girls Write Up, Slam Workshop for The Stella Prize, Melbourne Museum 31 May or 1 June
  • La Mama Poetica, La Mama Theatre, Carlton, 22 May
  • Page vs Stage, hosted by David Stavanger, with Andy Jackson, Wheeler Centre, 4 May

2017

  • Launch of “I can’t speak to you”, QPF x Peril special edition, for Queensland Poetry Festival, with Sudeep Lingamneni, 27 August
  • Queer Literary Salon, with Quinn Eades, Ellen van Neervan, Omar Sakr, Betsy Turcot and more, for Queensland Poetry Festival, 26 August
  • I can’t speak to you, with Eileen Chong, Christoper Tse, Nha Thuyen and Michelle Law for Queensland Poetry Festival, 25 August
  • Emmanuel Jal, On Empathy and Education, NGV International for Dumbo Feather and School of Life, 3 April
  • The Business Romantic Conference, Side A/Side B, The Meat Market, Footscray, 31 March
  • Women of the World, One Night Stanza, Footscray Community Arts Centre,  24 March
  • Feature Artist, Slamadamadingdong,  24 Moons Bar, 23 February
  • Rapid Fire, Midsumma Festival, Hares and Hyenas, 30 January
  • Dirty Laundry, “Soiled secrets and ethnic fetishes”,  Midsumma Festival, Hares and Hyenas, 22 January

2016

  • Small Press Network, “Multifarious: The Last Decade”, 10th Birthday Celebration, The Wheeler Centre, 11 November
  • Melbourne Spoken Word presents Tanya Evanson (Canada) with Nathan Curnow and Soreti Kadir, Howler, 23 October
  • Moving Tongues Exhibition Launch, City Library, 5 October
  • Wild Tongues, Melbourne Fringe Festival, 28 September
  • Diverse Women Writers, Writers Victoria, 17 September
  • Queensland Poetry Festival, Brisbane, 26-28 August
  • Hexham Album Launch, 22 August
  • Red Dirt Poetry Festival, Alice Springs, 28-31 July
  • People of Colour Conference, Melbourne, 23 July
  • We Run With Wolves, Toff in Town, 13 July
  • Feast Asia, Immigration Museum, 1 May
  • International Women’s Poetry Festival, NSW Parliament House with Eva Cox, Dr Mehreen Faruqi, Jane Caro and others, 16 March
  • Australian Institute of Management, International Women’s Day debate with Commander Stacey Porter, Sue Maslin, Colleen Pearce and others, 8 March
  • Lisa-Skye presents Super Queer with John Stevens; Eddy Burger; Quinn Eades; Tim Baxter; Aimee Nichols; Jax Jacki Brown; and Roxanne/Bobby J; with Lisa-Skye, 20 January

2015

  • Mobilities Conference, Immigration Museum, Melbourne 26-28 November
  • Howl, The Poem that Still Shakes the World, with Anthony Lawrence, Bronwyn Lea and Brentley Frazer, Avid Reader Bookstore, for Bareknuckle, 9 October, 6pm
  • Social Climbing, Friday Nights for Exist at Metro Arts, 5 June
  • City Love Song, QPAC presents Lunchtime Live, 5 June
  • Pecha Kucha Night, Powerhouse Museum, Turbine, 3 June
  • The Salt Room, with Good Ghost Bill, Andrew Galan and Scott Sandwich, Canberra, 22 May
  • Bad!Slam!No!Biscuit! with Good Ghost Bill – Canberra, The Phoenix, 8.00pm, 20 May
  • Poets up Late, Wynnum Library, 66 Bay Terrace, Wynnum, with Rachael Briggs and Zenobia Frost, 7 May
  • Poetry Open Words, mini-feature MC, Little Prince Espresso, 16 April
  • Below Deck, Poetry with Edge, Padre Bar, 8 April
  • Pocket, QPF presents at Cardigan, Sandgate, 1 April
  • Feast of the Senses, North East Welcomes Asylum Seekers, Sandgate, 28 March
  • Taste of Asia, BrisAsia Festival, Reddacliffe Place, 27 February
  • Yum Chat, BrisAsia Festival, Metro Arts, 17 February
  • #blasphemy, Free Speech in the Asia-Pacific, Panelist Digital Writers Festival, 13 February
  • Word is Out, Midsumma Festival, Hares and Hyenas, 4 February

2014

  • Woodford Folk Festival, 27 – 29 December Please check program for details and ticketing
    Wordfood 1, Poets on the Streets, Wordfood 2, Standup vs Slam, Vaudeville Featurettes, Sun 28th Dec, 9:40pm, Wordfood Slam Heat 2, Wordford 3
  • What is Australian Writing? West Writers Our Stories Forum, with Bec Zajac, André Dao and Eleanor Jackson, 15 November
  • Sunday Assembly, Ashgrove State High, 2 November
  • Kurilpa Poets Feature, 26 October
  • Megaherzzz, 4ZZZ Outside Broadcast at the Motor Room, 18 October
  • Side A/Side B, Crack Theatre Festival, Newcastle, Friday 3, Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 October, The Lock Up, Newcastle
  • What we do in the dark, Wednesday 24 September, 7.30pm, Junk Bar
  • Kultour Gathering 2014, Public Presentation, September 13, Metro Arts, 2-4pm
  • Queensland Poetry Festival, Night Uncurls Its Palm, 30 August
  • Ruckus Slam at Black Bear Lodge, 20 August
  • Contraverse, for Hares and Hyenas with Misbah Khokhar, 31 July
  • One Night Wonders, for Going Down Swinging, Mission for Seafarers, 25 July
  • Smorgasboard at Clarence Corner Bookstore, with O’Little Sister, Rhyll Tonge, Umkancho and Theatre Improv, 27 June
  • Exist ARI at Metro Arts Friday night, with Ma Ya Ga Ng Re, 6 June
  • Women of Letters, with Katie Noonan, McKisko, Madonna King, Becky Lucas, Rhianna Patrick, The Zoo, 1 June
  • Margaret River Readers and Writers Festival, 17-18 May
  • Shave and a Haircut, with Betsy Turcot, Anywhere Theatre Festival, 8-10 May
  • Experimenta: Speak to Me, with Betsy Turcot, 8 March
  • Poets Up Late with David Stavanger, West End Library, 27 March
  • DJ Thought Fox vs MC Lady Lazarus with Thomas Day, Brisbane City Library, 11 February
  • Same Same But Different – Chosen Family with Shira E and special guest a rawlings, Poets House, New York, 17 January 2014
  • Different Different But Same – She Stole My Every Rock and Roll with Cheryl Boyce-Taylor, Bluestockings Bookstore, New York, 16 January

2013

  • Speedpoets 2013 Call back poet finals, judge and feature poet, The Hideaway 30 November
  • A timely act of intimacy Metro Arts: Friday Nights, with Exist ARI 1 November
  • Poetry Open Words, tribute to Queensland Poetry Little Prince Espresso, 8 Annerley Road 12 October
  • Tasmania Poetry Festival in Launceston with Doubting Thomas for DJ Thought Fox vs MC Lady Lazarus 4-6 October
  • Australian Midwives Conference, Poet in Residence 1-3 October, Hobart
  • Brisbane Festival, Basement Late Nights Tongues of Flame with David Stavanger (aka Ghostboy), Betsy Turcot, Thomas Day and Candy Bowers Wednesday 25 September, 9.30pm-11.00pm
  • Brisbane Festival, Basement Late Nights Tongues of Flame with David Stavanger (aka Ghostboy), Adam Hadley (Mr Fibby), the Stress of Leisure, and installation poet Ryan Van Winkle and DJ Zaziz Wednesday 11 September, 9.30pm-11.00pm
  • Brisbane Fringe Festival, House Rewired, Side A/Side B Installation Thursday, September 12 at 6:30pm – Doors open 6pm for a 6:30 start
  • Brisbane Writers Festival, Spoken, She Stole My Every Rock and Rollwith Betsy Turcot, State Library of Queensland Saturday 7 September, 12.00-1.00pm
  • Brisbane Pride 2013, Queer Literary Evening with Betsy Turcot, Pascalle Burton and The Stress of Leisure and other very special guests! New Farm Library Friday 6 September, 5.30-7.00pm
  • Queensland Poetry Festival Region Roadshow, with Shane Rhodes, Kelly-lee Hickey and Jacqueline Turner
    • Townsville, with the Townsville Writers & Publishers Centre Tuesday 27 August
    • Ingham, Wednesday 28 August
    • Innisfail and Mission Beach, at Mission Beach Arts Centre Thursday 29 August
    • Cairns, with the Cairns Festival Friday 30th – Saturday 31 August
  • Queensland Poetry Festival, as a part of the Star Folder with Tom Hogan, Lawrence English and Feet Teeth Saturday 24 August
  • Queensland Poetry Festival, installation, Side A/Side B with Tom Hogan Saturday 24-Sunday 25 August
  • Brisbane Emerging Arts Festival with Betsy Turcot, Tony Mutton, Simon Kindt, Angela Willock and Liz Bennett Saturday 27 July
  • Turnstyle, fundraiser in support of cancer research with Thomas Day, and some mysterious ukuladies Saturday 20 July
  • Alchemy, Brisbane Square Library Friday 19 July
  • Brisbane Library Reader-in-Residence launch, David Stavanger, together with the Stress of Leisure Brisbane Square Library Thursday 4th July
  • Sydney Writers Festival, Troubadours and Minstrels with Anis Modjani, CJ Bowerbird and Jo Sri Sunday 26 May
  • Sydney Writers Festival, Festival Club with Kate Tempest, Anis Modjani and CJ Bowerbird Friday 24 May
  • Chosen Family with the luminous Betsy Turcot Anywhere Theatre Festival at Spiral Community Hub Thursday 16, Friday 17 and Saturday 18 May
  • Avid Reader Salon with Radio National for Francesca Rendle-Short’s launch of Bite Your Tongue Friday 10 May
  • Art Not Apart Festival New Acton precinct Performing solo and with Doubting Thomas for MC Lady Lazarus vs DJ Thought Fox A many arts festival in Canberra in collaboration with You are Here Saturday 16 March
  • Launch of Ghost Wife – A Memoir of Love and Defiance by Michelle Dickonoski at Avid Reader. Friday 8 March
  • In store support for the Li Li Kite Band with Fern Thompsett and Rhyll Tonge Jet Black Cat Music Friday 1 March

2012

  • 9 December, 7pm -12pm, Art Party #4
    with Amy Bodossian, Liv In(the)finite, Candy Royalle, Doubting Thomas and Randall Stephens The Womb, Sydney
  • 7 December, 7pm Unrequired Reading with Liv In(the)finite, Patch Sinclair, Emily Grantham – hosted by Jade Oldfield and Candy Royalle 401 @ Hibernian House, Sydney
  • 4 December, Beer and Bards at Yulli’s, Sydney with Squizzy Rider
  • 1 December, Australian Poetry National Slam Finals Sydney Theatre Company
  • 16 November, Words or Whatever All women feature – Betsy Turcot, Trudie Murrell, Tiggy Johnson, Rhyll Tonge, Marilyn Roberts, Angela Willock, Sally Morris, Liz Bennett and many many more Blackstar Coffee West End
  • Lost Movements, as a part of the Brisbane Artist-Run Initiative with Doubting Thomas, Dark Wing Dubs, Adam Hadley 7 October
  • International Lesbian Day with Betsy Turcot to support the Lesbian Health Action Group 6 October
  • Brisbane Fringe Festival, as a part of Un-Required Reading with Doubting Thomas for MC Lady Lazarus vs DJ Thought Fox with Liv (the) Infinite and Patch Sinclair for Unwoven Thursday 13 and Friday 14 September at Turnstyle Community Hub
  • Queensland Poetry Festivalfor
    • Smashing Out the Sunset with MC Mantra, Felix Nobis, Geoff Lemon and the luminous spirits of Going Down Swinging at QPF Saturday 25 August
    • Storm and Honey with Doubting Thomas for MC Lady Lazarus vs DJ Thought Fox Tiggy Johnston and Andrew Phillips Sunday 26 August
    • Songs Interwoven of Lights although I’m not strictly “performing”, I’ll have a film screening in this QPF film-maker challenge Sunday 26 August
  • Fresh Presents Poetry and Burlesque Brisbane City Library Friday July 20
  • Let the Words Take Flight State Library of Queensland Friday June 29
  • Launch of the Queensland Poetry Festival Riverbend Books Tuesday, 19 June
  • Page vs Stage State Library Queensland Wednesday, 13 June
  • Anywhere Theatre Festival with the luminous Betsy Turcot She Stole My Every Rock and Roll Thu 10th to Sat 12th & Thu 17th to Sat 19th 2012, Jet Black Cat Music
  • 4ZZZ Transmission Gay Mission Fundraiser, as a part of an excellent fundraiser to support the station that supports the community that supports queer arts Saturday 3 March 2012
  • Brisbane Emerging Arts Festival as a part of the most wonderful interesting eclectic outrageous collection of spoken word artists from Brisbane – Thomas Day, Scott Sneddon, Fern Thompsett, Rhyll Tonge and Betsy Turcot. Saturday 18 February 2012

2011

  • Woodford Festival 29 December 2011 With the wonderful Betsy Turcot for A Mills & Boon Swoon
  • The Good, The Bad and The PoeticClint Eastwood never sounded so good. Just like the film, enjoy an evening full of country swagger, words, music and long stares, with Callum Robertson. 9 Dec 2011 The Library Cafe, State Library of Queensland, Stanley Place
  • Jam Jar Poetry, Its Slam Thingo Jam Jar, West End 27 November 2011
  • Global Poetics Tour Diamant Hotel Lounge Bar and Library Canberra 18 September 2011
  • Closing Night Overload Poetry Festival Fitzroy Town Hall, Melbourne 17 September 2011
  • A Mills and Boon Swoon Melbourne Poetry Map Overload Poetry Festival Loop Bar, Melbourne Thursday 15 September 2011
  • A Mills and Boon Swoon Overload Poetry Festival Long Play, Melbourne 14 September 2011
  • Page vs Stage Slam The Brisbane Writers Festival 10 September 2011
  • Black Dove Community Night 28 August 2011
  • A Mills and Boon Swoon Sunday 28 August 2011 Launch as a part of the Queensland Poetry Festival Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts, Fortitude Valley
  • A Million Bright Things QPF Showcase Feature 27 August 2011 Featuring EVERYONE
  • Shooting out the lamps 27 August 2011 Lines for Australian Poetry, featuring Eliza Hull, Bity Booker and Nick Powell
  • Words or Whatever, with the wonderful Betsy Turcot 24 July Blackstar Coffee With Sun Su, The Will of Enos, Si and Luka Lesson
  • QPF Program Launch 22 June 2011 With Betsy Turcot, Michelle Dicinoski, Janaka Malwatta and Sheish Money
  • Going Down Swinging Issue 31# Launch Party17 June 2011 With Sean M. Whelan and The Interim Lovers, Ruby Murray, Eric Yoshiaki Dando, and Geoff Lemon
  • Black Dove Members’ Night featuring Spoken Word Poetry 4 May 2011 With Spoken Word Wonders featuring Nick Grivas, Trudie Murrell & special guest Candy Royalle

2010

  • Words or Whatever, Women’s Showcase 20 November 2010 Blackstar Cafe
  • Audio Graffiti – Melbourne Poetry Map launch 16 September 2010
  • Two Minutes Hatefuck; poems inspired by and about 1984, Launch of James Jacksons new book 14 September 2010 Melbourne Overload Poetry Festival
  • Melbourne Writers Festival, Thursday Night Swing Club Launch of the 30th edition of Going Down Swinging 2 September 2010
  • Dog’s Bar Storytelling 17 June 2010 Together with Leah Kaminsky
  • Babble at Bar Open Feature 9 June 2010
  • Drunken Poet Feature 3 June 2010
  • SmallRoom – A Bridge For Short Attention Spans: 30 writers read 1 minute pieces. 15 May 2010
  • POC the MIC, audio reading 29 May 2010
  • Tre Espresso Readings 12 May 2010 Together with Eddie Dalton
  • Westword Poetry Feature Sunday 11 April 2010 Dancing Dog Cafe
  • Passionate Tongues Feature 15 March 2010 Brunswick Hotel Together with Andy Jackson (no relation)

2009

  • Randall Stephen’s Christmas Duets 3 December 2009 The Drunken Poet Together with Steve Smart, Alex Scott and Libby Charlton
  • Wordplay: The Final Countdown 10 December 2009 2009 Showcase and last ever gig With Mantra, Robyn Archbold and Briony Doyle
  • Hot Buttered Melbourne 16 October 2009 Insegna Theatre, Brunswick Together with Benjamin IQ Sanders, Ezra Bix, Maxine Clark, Steve Smart, Randall Stephens, Michael Reynolds, Megan Bell and oh so many others!
  • Eltham Courthouse 17 September 2009 Together with Bella Li
  • Doris Leadbetter Melbourne Poetry Cup 15 August 2009 Recipient of the Audience Encouragement Award
  • Ezra Bix Book Launch, “Dancing in the Lifeboat” 28 June 2009 Australian Poetry Centre Together with Ezra Bix, Felix Nobis, Rebecca Page and Sean M Whelan
  • Wordplay 12 February 2009 Dan O’Connel Hotel Together with Simon Cox, Joelistics (TZU), Kevin Brophy

2008

  • Wordplay  Blue Velvet Together with Crazy Elf, Komninos, Ezra Bix, 11 September